Weather Stories

Logo_NWS.jpg


A Red Flag Warning is now in effect for the Sierra Nevada foothills and mountains as well as the Kern County foothills, mountains, and desert areas until Tuesday evening. The combination of very dry fuels, gusty winds, low relative humidity can contribute to extreme fire behavior. Any fires that develop will likely spread rapidly. Outdoor burning is not recommended.


The San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District has extended the Air Quality Alert for Madera, Fresno, Kings and Tulare Counties and the San Joaquin Valley portion of Kern County due to smoke impacts from fires in the Sierra Nevada. In addition, the Eastern Kern County Air Pollution Control District has also issued an Air Quality Alert for eastern Kern County. Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis, and increase risk of respiratory infections. Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant. People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctors advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality. Additionally, older adults and children should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion, as conditions dictate. For additional information, call your local San Joaquin Valley Air District office: Modesto 209-557-6400, Fresno 559-230-6000, Bakersfield 661-381-1809. For Eastern Kern County (such as for Tehachapi, Ridgecrest, or Mojave), please call 661-862-5251.